The picture of the Black-throated Blue Warbler was photographed at the Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge in Queens New York. Unlike other warblers that molt into “confusing fall plumage,” male Black-throated Blue Warblers keep their distinctive black-and-blue plumage year-round.
Northern Parulas are small wood-warblers with a short tail and a thin, pointy bill. They are plump little warblers about the size of a kinglet. The picture of this Northern Paula was photographed at the Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge in Queens, New York.
The picture of this Chestnut-sided Warbler was photographed at Magee Marsh in Ohio. The picture was photographed with the Canon 5D Mark IV Canon 300mm f2.8 IS II with the 2X extender.
To hear the song of the Chestnut-sided Warbler, click on the arrow below.
The picture of this Louisiana Waterthrush was photographed at the Green-wood Cemetery in Brooklyn, NY. The Louisiana Water forages by gleaning insects from submerged vegetation. This bird was photographed with the Canon 5D Mark III Canon 300mm f2.8 IS II with the 2X extender.
To hear the song of the Louisiana Waterthrush, click on the arrow below.
American Redstart Female
The photograph of this female American Redstart was taken at Greenwood-Cemetery with the Canon 5D Mark III and the Canon 300mm f2.8 lens. To see the meta data on the settings and camera information used to take photograph, you can visit my flickr site – https://www.flickr.com/photos/laurameyers/14449685572/ – to view this information for this photo as well as the many other pictures that are up on this site.
The photograph of this beautiful male Yellow Warbler was taken at the Lord Stirling Park in Basking Ridge, New Jersey near the Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge very close to the nest it was building.
The picture of this lovely male Canada Warbler was photographed at the Green-wood Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York. The Canada Warbler is a colorful, active warbler of northern forests, the Canada Warbler spends little time on its breeding grounds. It is one of the last warblers to arrive north in the spring.
Yellow-rumped Warbler foraging on the ground photographed at the New York Botanical Garden in the Bronx, New York during spring migration. Yellow-rumped Warblers are perhaps the most versatile foragers of all warblers.
Black-throated Blue Warbler Male
The Black-throated Blue Warbler is a bird of the deep forest. the Black-throated Blue Warbler breeds in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. On migration to its Caribbean wintering grounds it can be seen in a variety of habitats, including parks and gardens.
To hear the song of the Black-throated Blue Warbler click on the arrow below two times.
Chestnut-sided Warbler Male Nonbreeding
On the wintering grounds in Central America the Chestnut-sided Warbler joins in mixed-species foraging flocks with the resident antwrens and tropical warblers. An individual warbler will return to the same area in subsequent years, joining back up with the same foraging flock it associated with the year before.
To hear the song of the Chestnut-sided Warbler click below
Common Yellowthroat Warbler Immature Male
Common Yellowthroats live in thick, tangled vegetation in a wide range of habitats—from wetlands to prairies to pine forests—across North America.
Female American Redstart
The brightly colored “flash patterns,” which the redstart displays while fanning its tail and drooping its wings, appear to flush prey from vegetation. Flattened beak with well-developed rictal bristles and proportionately large wing and tail area enable in-flight pursuit of insect prey.
The Northern Waterthush is a large wood warbler, not a thrush, rarely seen far from water. Like its close relative the Louisiana Waterthrush, it continually bobs its body and wags its tail—a key to identification.
Click below to hear the song of the Northern Waterthrush
Common Yellowthroat Warbler Male
The picture of this pretty male Common Yellowthroat Warbler was taken in the Ramble in Central Park during spring migration. The breeding habitats of Common Yellowthroat Warblers are marshes and other wet areas with dense low vegetation, and may also be found in other areas with dense shrub. However, these birds are less common in dry areas. Females appear to prefer males with larger masks. Common Yellowthroats nest in low areas of the vegetation, laying 3–5 eggs in a cup-shaped nest. Both parents feed the young.
To hear the song of the Common Yellowthroat Warbler click the arrow below